HomePageAbout UsSite MapParents
Sex, Body & Health
Your Mind & Feelings
My Story
Healthy Eating
Natural Health
Keep Fit
Look It Up
Video & Games
HealthyLinks
Hotlines
  Privacy and Confidentiality Policy


Privacy and Confidentiality Policy TRUSTe: Click to Verify

TRUSTe Privacy Certification

This confirms that iEmily.com is a licensee of the TRUSTe Privacy Program. TRUSTe is an independent, non-profit organization whose ission is to build users' trust and confidence in the Internet by romoting the use of fair information practices. Because this web site wants to demonstrate its commitment to your privacy, it has agreed to disclose its information practices and have its privacy practices reviewed for compliance by TRUSTe. By displaying the TRUSTe trustmark, this web site has agreed to notify you of:

  1. What personally identifiable information of yours or third party personally identifiable information that is collected from you through the web site
  2. The organization collecting the information
  3. How the information is used
  4. With whom the information may be shared
  5. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use, and distribution of the information
  6. The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of information under iEmily.com’s control
  7. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information
If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact Michele Caterina by e-mail at iemilyinfo@yahoo.com. If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact TRUSTe at http://www.truste.org/watchdog.html. TRUSTe will then serve as a liaison with the Web site to resolve your concerns.


iEmily’s Philosophy and Commitment to Privacy Protection

Thank you for visiting iEmily. Your personal privacy is important to us and we believe you have a right to expect your personal information to be kept confidential. iEmily will always use the personal health information that you provide to us only for the purposes that you shared the information with us. To show our commitment to protecting your privacy, iEmily adheres to the requirements of the Children’s Online Protection and Privacy Act (COPPA) regarding the collection, use, and distribution of personally identifiable information for children under 13 years of age.

So that we can give you the information and educational materials that best suit your needs and interests, iEmily uses different tools on our Web site to order to get information from you. To better protect your privacy, this notice explains what information we collect, how we collect and use the information, and the choices you can make about the way your information is used at this Web site.

The Information We Collect
How We Use the Information
How We Collect the Information
Privacy Choices as User
Questions
Policy is Subject to Change
How We Protect the Information


The Information We Collect
Personal Information
At iEmily, we collect limited personal information. Generally, we collect only online contact information, including your name, e-mail address, and age. Depending upon the activities you choose to do on iEmily, you may be asked to provide personal information. However, you are not required to provide any information to us to access most of our site, and we will not obtain personal information about you when you visit our site unless you choose to give such information to us.

In fact, we have adopted this privacy and confidentiality policy so children and teens can participate in our activities without giving out unnecessary personal information. We do not require a user to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity as a condition of participation. For example, we do not require users to provide any personal information such as real names, postal addresses, or telephone numbers in order to use this site. However, we do require users to provide their name and e-mail address when they register for message boards and chat rooms or request our newsletter.

We also allow a parent to review his or her child's personal information, ask to have it deleted, and refuse to allow any further collection or use of his or her child's information. You may review, correct, update, or delete your child’s personal information that you provide to us at any time. All you have to do is e-mail us at iemilyinfo@yahoo.com and we will contact you to review and/or edit your information. If you choose to delete your information, iEmily will not use it for any purpose except where required by applicable laws, regulations, or medical practice standards.


Non-Personal Information
We may also collect what is known as non-personally identifiable information. For example, we collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit many of our Web pages, such as the type of browser you are using (e.g., Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari), the type of operating system you are using, (e.g., Windows or Mac OS), the IP address of your computer, and the domain name of your Internet service provider.
back to top



How We Use the Information
Provided by User
The information we get depends on what activities you do when visiting iEmily. iEmily collects certain types of information (provided voluntarily) directly from people who use our Web site. At iEmily, you can do surveys, ask our health professionals questions, subscribe to one of our services such as our online newsletter, or participate in one of our online message boards. We collect different personally identifiable information for the various activities you may engage in at iEmily. Specifically, when you use our message boards, you must register using your first and last name, e-mail address, age, postal code, and country of origin. If you subscribe to our online newsletter, you must provide us with your e-mail address. When you participate in surveys, we ask you for your interest in and use of various products, programs, and services.

Parental Consent May Be Required
We also ask users to give their age. If the user is under 13 years old, we are required by law to obtain parental consent before collecting, using or disclosing personal information about a child. So iEmily gets the user’s age to determine whether parental consent is required before a child uses certain portions of our Web site. We also use this information to determine which age groups access our Web site and how frequently.

Cookies
"Cookies" are text files we put in your computer’s browser to store information. Cookies help us figure out the kind of information you do or do not want to read. Cookies also give us information to help us offer you products, programs, and services that you’ll like. We also use cookies to make your experience using iEmily easier. For example, cookies help us recognize your user name each time you come back to our site or save your password in password-protected areas. iEmily indirectly collects users’ log-in names and passwords for our message boards through cookies. This allows the users to register for our message boards only once. Please note that if you turn off cookies in your browser, you will not be able to register for the message boards. In addition, our message boards are served by a third-party vendor called Prospero Technologies. Prospero and its subsidiary Delphi Message boards are also able to place cookies in your browser.

Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, if you decide voluntarily to give us personally identifiable information, for example, by registering on our site, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookies.

Surveys
From time to time iEmily may ask you to fill out a survey to provide us with general information about your interests, preferences, and products you like to use.

When iEmily sends out a survey, it does so to collect only aggregate information on specific users who have signed up to be part of a special group called iEmily ambassadors. This small group of users have all signed release forms giving us permission to send them information and to elicit their opinions about the site. Therefore, we use surveys to get general feedback on the site itself, information on topics the users are interested in, and the users’ purchasing preferences. The information collected is for internal use only and no personally identifiable information will ever be sold or shared with our third-party sponsors.

For those surveys contained on the web site, participation is optional and opt-in only. Again, the information collected is for internal use only and no personally identifiable information will ever be sold or shared with third-party sponsors.

Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites and Sponsors
Third-party sites and sponsors do not have the ability to collect personal information off our site.

Links to Other Sites
In some cases and from time to time, iEmily may have arrangements with third parties who provide or track sponsored links that we believe may be of value to you. iEmily does not permit these third parties to collect personal information from you without your explicit permission. However, iEmily cannot control the activities of any third parties once you leave our Web site. If you have questions about the privacy policies of such third parties, we suggest contacting them directly or visiting their Web sites to review their posted privacy policies.

iEmily has links to other Web sites. By clicking on these links, you leave iEmily’s Web site and iEmily’s privacy policies don’t apply anymore. iEmily is not responsible for and does not endorse the privacy practices or the content of its linked Web sites. iEmily’s users should consult the linked sites’ privacy notices because we don’t have control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

iEmily is not responsible for the content of any site that is linked to us whether or not we are affiliated with the operator or owner of that site. We provide you with links from our site for your convenience only.

Account Revisions, Revoking and Deleting Personal Information
You may review, correct, update, or delete personal information that you provide to us at any time. All you have to do is e-mail us at iemilyinfo@yahoo.com and we will contact you to review and/or edit your information. If you choose to delete your information, iEmily will not use it for any purpose except where required by applicable laws, regulations, or medical practice standards.

At any time, you may revoke your consent, refuse to allow us to further use your personal information and direct us to delete the information we have. If you revoke your consent, we will no longer permit you to participate in certain activities on iEmily. For example, we require all users to provide their e-mail addresses to participate in a chat room. If, after giving consent, you ask us to delete your personal information, we may refuse to allow you to participate in the chat room in the future. Other activities on iEmily do not require your personal information and you will continue to have access to those activities.
back to top



How We Collect the Information
This is how we will handle information we learn about you from your visit to our Web site.

Message Boards
iEmily provides access to message boards. We monitor our message boards to help stop inappropriate materials from being posted. For our policy on using message boards on our Web site, click on the terms and conditions link at the bottom of this page.

iEmily relies on Prospero Technologies to host our online communities and manage related data. Participation in iEmily's message boards includes the sharing of some of your personal information with Prospero. Prospero uses e-mail addresses to welcome new users and thank them for registering. In addition, users receive monthly updates from Prospero via an e-newsletter of what’s new on the message boards they are interested in. Finally, a user will receive an automatically generated e-mail from Prospero to notify her when a new message has been posted to her user name on the message boards.

Sometimes a user will give us information in our message boards in order to ask one of our health professionals a question. This information is for internal use only and no personally identifiable information will ever be sold or shared with third-party sponsors.

E-Mail Addresses
We use e-mail addresses to send e-newsletters, updates, health tips, and surveys on the site content to those users who have requested or consented to receiving such information. Again, this information is for internal use only and no personally identifiable information will ever be sold or shared with third-party sponsors.

Use of Non-Personally Identifiable and Aggregate Information
We sometimes use non-personally identifiable or "aggregate" information that we collect to improve the design and content of our site and to help us personalize your iEmily experience. iEmily may combine health-related information that you give us with information that other iEmily users give us in order to create "aggregate data." Aggregate data is not information that could be used to identify you or contact you.

iEmily will not disclose personal information to any third party without your express prior authorization. However, iEmily may disclose aggregate data to third parties. After iEmily collects users’ log-in names and passwords through cookies, we also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze site usage, as well as to offer products, programs, or services. We track the total number of visitors to our site and the popularity of each area. This information helps us provide a technically smooth and creatively fun online experience for all our visitors. We may share some of this aggregated information with third parties.

Profiling
We also create ‘profiles’ about our anonymous users in order to figure out the best way to advertise to iEmily's users.

Disclosure of the Information
No identifiable information from the Web site will be used for any promotional or marketing purposes, or transferred to any third parties.

Chain of Trust Agreement
iEmily may use chain of trust agreements with its agents, advertisers and other business partners. Chain of trust agreements are essentially non-disclosure agreements that govern the transmission of data through an electronic medium, in which the sender and receiver both agree to protect the data exchanged between them. For example, if information about an iEmily user is ever exchanged electronically with one of iEmily’s agents, advertisers, or other business partners, iEmily may establish a chain of trust agreement with the party, if such an agreement was deemed necessary according to both parties. The chain of trust agreement would ensure the privacy and security of the information being exchanged.
back to top



Privacy Choices as User
Opt-in/Opt-out
We hope that you'll agree to let us contact you by e-mail in order to give you regular updates on new features and information provided by iEmily. You can always choose not to receive any e-mail from iEmily. If you do choose to receive e-mails from us, you may take yourself off our mailing list at any time by sending an e-mail with your request to iemilyinfo@yahoo.com.

We will not use or give others personally identifiable information provided to us in ways that aren't related to the ways described above without also giving you a chance to opt out of these other uses.

If you take away your consent, we won't be able to allow you to participate in certain activities on iEmily. For example, we require all users to provide their e-mail addresses to participate in a message board. If, after giving consent, you ask us to remove your information, we cannot allow you to post messages to the message boards in the future. However, you will be allowed to "read-only" access to the message boards. Other activities on iEmily do not require your personal information and you will still be able to participate in those activities.

Right to Limit Disclosures to Third Parties
You have the option to agree to our collecting and using your personal information without agreeing to the disclosure of the information to third parties. That is, you can participate in activities on iEmily without consenting to our disclosing your personal information to third parties. The only time that personal information can become publicly available is through our message boards. While it is our policy to not disclose this information to outside parties, anything posted on message boards is considered public knowledge and could be used by other users without the knowledge or permission of iEmily.

Effect of Legal Order or Record
iEmily will never disclose your personal information to a third party without your giving us express permission. However, in limited situations, the law may require iEmily to give your personal information to others in response to a court order, search warrant, subpoena, or other valid legal requirement. If that happens, we will let you know before giving the personal information to the third party unless prior notification is not allowed due to the legal order.

iEmily Employees
All iEmily employees and subcontractors working for iEmily have to read, understand, and agree to follow our privacy and confidentiality policies and procedures and our security policies and procedures.
back to top



Questions
If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding iEmily's privacy policy and/or practices, please contact us at iemily@yahoo.com.
back to top



Policy Is Subject to Change

iEmily's privacy policy, like the online medium itself, is subject to change. iEmily will notify users of any change or update to this policy by posting a notice on our site with the prior approval of TRUSTe.
back to top



How We Protect the Information

Generally, iEmily.com uses a wide range of physical security features surrounding its data center, including firewalls, motion sensors, 24x7 secured access, video camera surveillance, security breach alarms, and restricted access to database servers.

iEmily relies on Prospero Technologies to host our online communities and manage related data. Prospero’s security includes firewalls and a secure data center, with restricted access to database servers. In addition, no data is stored on Prospero’s Web servers. All users are logged in and are identified via cryptographically signed cookies. iEmily controls its own user profiles.
back to top




    back to top

Home | Sex, Body & Health | Your Mind & Feelings | Healthy Eating | Natural Health | Keep Fit | My Story | Look It Up | Videos & Games | Healthy Links | Hotlines | About Us | Parents | Contact | Plug - Ins | View All Articles | COPPA | Advertising & Sponsorships

Terms and Conditions
Privacy Statement

The material on this web site is provided for educational purposes and is not intended to replace the medical advice of your doctor or other healthcare providers. Only medical professionals who examine you can give you medical advice or diagnose your medical problem. We do not intend to create a physician-patient relationship. Your reliance on the information you get from iEmily is solely at your own risk. If you have a specific health question, contact your physician. Also note that while iEmily.com frequently updates its content, medical information changes rapidly. Therefore, some information may be out of date.

This file was last modified on June 1, 2008.
This site is created and maintained by iEmily.com. All rights reserved. © July 2000, iEmily.com